Home

neXt 2005: ALIA National Library and Information Technicians Conference

Conference Program

Copies of neXt 2005 Conference Papers have been deposited in the ALIA e-print Repository.
To access the papers select Browse|Year|2005
Links to Full papers are also provided under each Title heading below.

Wednesday 7th September
Day 1 - eXperiences

8.45 - 8.55: Welcome to Country & Conference Opening
Joan Tranter
Indigenous and Cultural Diversity Co-ordinator, UTS
8.55 - 9.15: Welcome
Meredith Martinelli
Convenor, neXt 2005
9.15 - 10.00: Keynote - Dr Alex Byrne FAIM FALIA
IFLA and its three pillars: making a difference globally
University Librarian & Deputy Chair of Academic Board
University of Technology, Sydney
President 2005-2007
International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions (IFLA)  
10.00 - 11.00: Exhibition Opening and Morning Tea
Andrew Wells
University Librarian, University of NSW, Sydney
11.00 - 12.30 Session 1

a: Digitisation at the Cybrary:
putting the 'E' into course materials
Anna Drew & Ann Gray

b: ADT @ Curtin:
a Library Technician's perspective on the Australian Digital Thesis program at Curtin University Library
Michaela Jane Shepherdson
Full Paper

c: In-house to out-house:
electronic journal management changes at the University of Tasmania
Diana Duncan
Session 2

a:
Multi-skill me:
secondment opportunities and issues at QUT
Sharon Uthmann
Full Paper

b: Multicultural Cooperative Coordinator:
a unique job for a Library Technician
Shauna Miller


Short Talks

c: The teaching resources at Curtin University
Angela McIntosh
Full Paper

d: The never-ending story: technology and training for library personnel
Karen Celona
Session 3

Short Talks

a: Changing Direction
Peta Shine
Full Paper

b: Bibliographic Linking
Sue Doyle & Kath McCulloch
c: A Library Technician in the UK
Claire Stokes
Full Paper

d: Flying blind: the provision of library services to the blind and vision impaired
Rachel Johnson
e: Customising information delivery: profile match
Robyn Lather
PowerPoint
PDF of Presentation

f: Library volunteer in Timor
Cancelled paper
Marg McCafferty
12.30 - 13.45: Lunch and Exhibition
13.45 - 15.15 Session 4

a: A Library Technician's eXperience:
celebrating 30+ years of change
Libby Brackenridge

b: Nursing my ambition to a Library Technician:
a personal account of my journey in changing careers
Kim Gosling
Full Paper

c: Flexible lives - online learning for LTs
Deidre Wilmott & Jennifer Leviston
Full Paper
Session 5

Workshop
Perception, deception, reception, adaptation:
23 years of working with students with disabilities
Wendy Palmer & Geoff Evenden
Session 6

a: Once upon a time...
the making of a library storytime
Margaret Redrup-May
Full Paper

b: Storytime partnerships:
making something out of nothing
Carolyn Bourke
Full Paper

c: Babes & books:
a program for parents of babies 0-12 months
Lois Phelps
Session 7

Workshop
eXtreme Searching:
finding it on the Internet
Judy Clayden:
15.15 - 15.45: Afternoon Tea and Exhibition
15.45 - 17.00:
Communities of Interest
Tertiary
Academic, TAFE, College
Schools Specials, Health, Law, Government Public Collection Management and Maintenance
Acquisitions, Cataloguing, and Shelving
Service Delivery
Document Supply, Lending and Distance
17.00 - 18.30: Cocktail Party And Exhibition

Thursday 8th September
Day 2 - eXcellence

8.30 - 8.45: Welcome
8.45 - 9.15: ALIA Presidents address: Gillian Hallam
9.15 - 10.00: Keynote - Lothar Retzlaff
Dunn & Wilson Presentation
E-commerce for library promotion and sustainability:
how library Technicians can market themselves and their library's services online
10.00 - 10.30: Morning tea & Exhibition
10.30 - 12.00 Session 1

a: eXtraordinary happenings and excellent changes in the Wingecarribee
Helen Cowen
Full Paper

Powerful Partnerships
Tania Barry
Full Paper

c: Cancelled paper
Session 2

a: What's neXt: job enhancement through a shadowing up program
Pauline Lister

b: Lifelong learning: embracing change
Nicola Cross:

c:
Your Career Toolkit

Della Aynsley
Full Paper
Session 3

a: Family history and the indigenous community
Ronald Briggs & Melissa Jackson

b: The Future of the past: digital projects and historical research
Robin Walsh

c: We're a motley lot: yesterday, today and tomorrow
Judy Clayden
12.00 - 13.30: Lunch & Exhibition
13.30 - 15.00 Session 4

a: All roads lead to Rome: channelling intercampus,interlibrary and off-campus requests through a single user interface
Full Paper

Elizabeth Firman & Kim Moore

b: From book purchase to client-ready delivery: challenging the existing supply chain
Richard Siegersma

c: Successful outsourcing of acquisitions & technical services
Sharon Robertson
Full Paper
Session 5

Workshop
Creating unbelievable service
Lorraine Denny
Session 6

ALIA National LT Forum
Morphing the Technician - where neXt?
Rebecca Evans & Georgina Dale
Session 7

Workshop
'Can I have my family tree?' Answering those impossible questions with a smile
Kerrie Blyth
15.00 - 15.30 Afternoon Tea and Exhibition
15.30 - 17.00 Session 8

a: eXotic eXperiences in circulation desk management
Sally Gissing & Robyn Hazlett
Full Paper

b: Changing rooms:
redesigning library space to incorporate changing user behaviours
Bonnie Rae Bruce
Full Paper

c: The Origin of the modern library by means of natural selection
or
the preservation of favoured places in the struggle for customers
Ian Brewster

Session 9

Workshop
eXercising agency: harnessing and managing stress
Jean Bailey
Session 10

a: Service with a smile only gets you so far: staff training for success in the integrated service environment
Mandy Callow & Debbie Mullholland
Full Paper
b: Participative or parody: leadership for the future
Julia Leong
Full Paper

Session 11
Workshop
Tips & tricks of book repair
Dorothy Pearson
19.00 - 24.00: 'A Night to Remember'
Conference Dinner
Dockside, Cockle Bay

Friday 9th September
Day 3 - eXpectations

9.00 - 9.15: Welcome
9.15 - 10.00: Keynote - Carolyn Cherrett
My Job, My Career!
GE Infrastructure Water & Process Technologies
10.00 - 10.45: Peter Crowe
Head of Local Search and Small Business
Yahoo! Australia & NZ
10.45 - 11.15: Morning tea & Exhibition
11.15 - 12.15 Session 1

a: eXpanding to the other side: teaching Technicians
Heffernan & Bartlett
Full Paper
b: Leading with ICT and learning... some tips and tricks
June Wall
Session 2

a: Download & go:
PDAs in public libraries
Pam Saunders

b: An eXciting adventure 1995-2005. What next?
Pat Whalan & Gaynor Lovett
Full Paper
Session 3

a: RFID standards in the library environment
Brian Dunne

b: Improving library website usability: a user focus
Alison Norris & Mark Freeman
Full Paper
12.15 - 12.45:
Roxanne Missingham
National Library of Australia
eXploring new dimensions: revisioning library services in the post web environment
Full Paper

12.45 - 14.00: Lunch & Exhibition
14.00 - 14.30: Steve King
ASI computers
What's inside the box: PC futures
14.30 - 15.00: Robert Knight
Manager, Recreation and Culture, Wagga Wagga City Council
Libraries and the big picture: paradise lost or opportunity knocking?
15.00 - 15.30: Afternoon tea & Exhibition
15.30 - 16.15: Keynote - Eliot Goblet
Arrangements for Eliot Goblet made through Celebrity Speakers - The Christine Maher Group
16.15 - 16.25: Melbourne 2007
16.25 - 16.45: Closing
16.45 - 18.00: neXt Farewell Drinks
ALIA

Last updated 15 August 2005.


Warning: Unknown(): open(/tmp/sess_4e32e963ca0fded7c0adc64906f5110f, O_RDWR) failed: No space left on device (28) in Unknown on line 0

Warning: Unknown(): Failed to write session data (files). Please verify that the current setting of session.save_path is correct (/tmp) in Unknown on line 0